Privacy Policy Statement

Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how TL Bridal Boutique uses and protects any information that you give TL Bridal Boutique when you use this website.

TL Bridal Boutique are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

TL Bridal Boutique may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2018.


 

1. Introduction

 

1.1 We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of tlbridal.com’s visitors and service users.

1.2 This policy applies where we are acting as a data controller with respect to the personal data of tlbridal.com’s visitors and service users; in other words, where we determine the purposes and means of the processing of that personal data.

1.3 We use cookies on our website. Insofar as those cookies are not strictly necessary for the provision of tlbridal.com, we will ask you to consent to our use of cookies when you first visit our website.

1.4 Our website incorporates privacy controls which affect how we will process your personal data. By using the privacy controls, you can specify whether you would like to receive direct marketing communications and limit the publication of your information.

1.5 In this policy, “we”, “us” and “our” refer to TL Bridal Boutique. [For more information about us, see Section 13.]

 


 

2. Credit

 

2.1 This document was created using a template from SEQ Legal (https://seqlegal.com).

 


 

3. How we use your personal data

 

3.1 In this Section 3 we have set out:
(a) the general categories of personal data that we may process;
(b) the case of personal data that we did not obtain directly from you, the source and specific categories of that data;
(c) the purposes for which we may process personal data; and
(d) the legal bases of the processing.

3.2 We may process data about your use of our website and services “usage data”. The usage data may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your service use. The source of the usage data is Google Analytics. This usage data may be processed for the purposes of analysing the use of the website and services to improve functionality. The legal basis for this processing is through consenting to our cookie usage and only after consent is given our legitimate interests, namely monitoring and improving our website and services.

3.3 We may process your “account data”. The account data may include your name and email address. The source of the account data is you. The account data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.4 We may process your personal data that are provided in the course of the use of our services “service data”. The service data may include website usage. The source of the service data is you. The service data may be processed for the purposes of operating our website, providing our services, ensuring the security of our website and services, maintaining back-ups of our databases and communicating with you. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.5 We may process information contained in any enquiry you submit to us regarding goods and/or services “enquiry data”. The enquiry data may be processed for the purposes of offering, marketing and selling relevant goods and/or services to you. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.6 We may process information relating to our customer relationships, including customer contact information “customer relationship data”. The customer relationship data may include your name, your address, your contact details, and information contained in communications between us and you. The source of the customer relationship data is you. The customer relationship data may be processed for the purposes of managing our relationships with customers, communicating with customers, keeping records of those communications and promoting our products and services to customers. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper management of our customer relationships.

3.7 We may process information relating to transactions, including purchases of goods and services, that you enter into with us “transaction data”. The transaction data may include your contact details, your card details and the transaction details. The transaction data may be processed for the purpose of supplying the purchased goods and services and keeping proper records of those transactions. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

3.8 We may process information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our email notifications and/or newsletters “notification data”. The notification data may be processed for the purposes of sending you the relevant notifications and/or newsletters. The legal basis for this processing is consent.

3.9 We may process information contained in or relating to any communication that you send to us “correspondence data”. The correspondence data may include the communication content and metadata associated with the communication. Our website will generate the metadata associated with communications made using the website contact forms. The correspondence data may be processed for the purposes of communicating with you and record-keeping. The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business and communications with users.

3.10 In addition to the specific purposes for which we may process your personal data set out in this Section 3, we may also process any of your personal data where such processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

3.11 Please do not supply any other person’s personal data to us, unless we prompt you to do so.

 


 

4. Providing your personal data to others

 

4.1 We may disclose your personal data to other companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.

4.2 We may disclose your personal data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

4.3 We may disclose personal, account and transaction data to our suppliers or brands we sell on behalf of as seen on but not limited to the choice on tlbridal.com insofar as reasonably necessary for processing and fulfillment of orders, transactions, complaints, legal issues, service and support. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps, at your request, to enter into such a contract and our legitimate interests, namely the proper administration of our website and business.

4.4 We may disclose your enquiry data to one or more of those selected third party suppliers of goods and services identified on our website for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the enquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party will supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.

4.5 In addition to the specific disclosures of personal data set out in this Section 4, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person. We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

 


 

5. International transfers of your personal data

 

5.1 In this Section 5, we provide information about the circumstances in which your personal data may be transferred to [countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA)].

5.2 The hosting facilities for our website are situated in the United Kingdom. The European Commission has made an “adequacy decision” with respect to the data protection laws of each of this country.

 


 

6. Retaining and deleting personal data

 

6.1 This Section 6 sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of personal data.

6.2 Personal data that we process for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

6.3 We will retain your personal data as follows:
(a) usage data, service data, enquiry data, and customer relationship data will be retained for a minimum period of 12 months following June 2018, and for a maximum period of 3 years following May 2018.

6.4 In some cases it is not possible for us to specify in advance the periods for which your personal data will be retained. In such cases, we will determine the period of retention based on the following criteria:
(a) the period of retention of account data, profile data and some forms of customer relationship data will be determined by legitimate business interests, namely the proper administration of our business and ongoing contractual relationships based on continued or additional transactional agreements.

6.5 Notwithstanding the other provisions of this Section 6, we may retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

 


 

7. Amendments

 

7.1 We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.

7.2 You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.

 


 

8. Your rights

 

8.1 In this Section 8, we have summarised the rights that you have under data protection law. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, you should read the relevant laws and guidance from the regulatory authorities for a full explanation of these rights.

8.2 Your principal rights under data protection law are:
(a) the right to access;
(b) the right to rectification;
(c) the right to erasure;
(d) the right to restrict processing;
(e) the right to object to processing;
(f) the right to data portability;
(g) the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
(h) the right to withdraw consent.

8.3 You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data and, where we do, access to the personal data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.

8.4 You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

8.5 In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.6 In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.

8.7 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

8.8 You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

8.9 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:
(a) consent; or
(b) that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract,
and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

8.10 If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

8.11 To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

8.12 You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data by written notice to us or via emailing info@tlbridal.com.

 


 

9. About cookies

 

9.1 A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

9.2 Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.

9.3 Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.

 


 

10. Cookies that we use

 

10.1 We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) Marketing – we use cookies to help us to display advertisements that will be relevant to you cookies used for this purpose are:
– ads/ga-audiences,  – Google Adwords

(b) Analysis – we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services cookies used for this purpose are:
– _ga, _ gat, _gid from Google Analytics
– vuid from vimeo.com

(c) Cookie consent – we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally cookies used for this purpose are:
– CookieConsent from CookieConsent.

(d) Necessary – we use cookies to help make your experience with our website the best it can be, the cookie is used to check and bandwidth of your internet connection and serves you the right embedded videos from You Tube so you can get all content no matter what your connection.

– VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE from youtube.com

 


 

11. Cookies used by our service providers

 

11.1 Our service providers use cookies and those cookies may be stored on your computer when you visit our website.

11.2 We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.
The relevant cookies are: _ga, _ gat, _gid.

11.3 We use You Tube to serve videos on our website, You Tube gathers information about the way our videso are watch, how long people are watching and which ones are the most popular by the means of cookies. We use this information to help us understand which videos are most helpful to our visitors, so we can continually improve the way we present content to them. You Tube’s privacy policy is at: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/7671399?hl=en-GB
The relevant cookies are: PREF, YSC & VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

11.4 We use Google Adwords to track information about the relevancy and effectiveness of our adverts running on Google these cookies track anyone that has clicked through from one of adverts to see how long a user stays on our site, if they visited multiple pages and if they contacted us as a result of the ad. We use this data to make sure our ads are relevant, go to the right pages for the user, give the right message and help our users to find exactly what they are looking for quicker, easier and simpler. Google Adwords privacy policy is at https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads
The relevant cookies are: ads/ga-audiences

 


 

12. Managing cookies

 

12.1 Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a) https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
(b) https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);
(c) http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
(d) https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies(Internet Explorer);
(e) https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and
(f) https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

12.2 Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 


 

13. Our details

 

13.1 This website is owned and operated by TL Bridal Boutique.

13.2 Our registered office is at TL Bridal Boutique, 9 South Street, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5AD.

13.3 Our principal place of business is at TL Bridal Boutique, 9 South Street, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5AD.

13.4 You can contact us:
(a) by post, to the postal address given above;
(b) using our website contact form;
(c) by telephone, on 01297 598 75;
(d) by email, using info@tlbridal.com;

 


 

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can also ask us to correct any factual errors. Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed, you can also ask us to erase your records.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so. Of course, if you feel that we are mishandling your personal data in some way, you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to the person referred to as the ‘Data Controller’. Here are the details you need for that:

Complaints need to be sent to the person referred to as the ‘Data Controller’. Here are the details you need for that:

Data Controller: Lorraine Faverty
Email:info@tlbridal.com
Tel: 01297 598 75
Address:
TL Bridal Boutique, 9 South Street, Axminster, Devon, EX13 5AD.

If you are not satisfied with our response, then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Their details can be found here – https://ico.org.uk

Thank you for taking the time to read our privacy statement.

 


 

Security

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 


 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.